DOWNLOAD

Comparison of old and new Revised Travel Arrangements between

India and Bangladesh
 

January 28, 2013
Comparison of old and new Revised Travel Arrangements between India and Bangladesh
 
 

Category

RTA signed in 2001/Existing Rules

RTA signed in 2013

Diplomatic Visa

Visa free regime for stay upto a maximum of 30 days

Visa free regime for stay upto a maximum of 45 days

Official Visa

No visa free regime earlier

Visa free regime for stay upto a maximum of 45 days

Short Term Visa

Three months single entry

Double entry for a maximum period of 3 months

Long Term Multiple Entry Visa

 

-------

Multiple entry Tourist Visa with a validity upto 1 year may be issued

 

Stay is limited to 90 days in one stretch.

Medical Visa

Validity upto three months on medical grounds  with a provision of extension upto one year

 

No limitation on the number of journeys

 

Three medical attendants

 

Maximum three entries

Multiple entry Visa with validity upto one year may be issued with a provision of further extension upto a period of one year

 

No limitation on the numbers of journeys

 

Three medical attendants

 

Maximum three entries with permission for Multiple entry on need basis

Long term Employment Visa

Multiple entry visa for the tenure of assignment

 

Dependents/family members to be issued Entry (X) visas co-terminus with the validity of the principal visa holder

Multiple entry visa for the tenure of assignment (Upto five years’ validity)

 

Dependents/family members to be issued Entry (X) visas co-terminus with the validity of the principal visa holder

Visa for investors and businessmen

Visa to be issued on a year-to-year basis

 

Each stay not to exceed three months

 

Dependents/family members to be issued Entry (X) visas co-terminus with the validity of the principal visa holder

Visas to be issued with validity of upto 5 years

  

Each stay not to exceed three months

 

Dependents/family members to be issued Entry (X) visas co-terminus with the validity of the principal visa holder

Professional visas

Visa with validity upto two years

  

No limitation on the number of journeys

 

Dependents/family members to be issued Entry (X) visas co-terminus with the validity of the principal visa holder

Visa with validity upto five years on year-to-year basis

 

No limitation on the number of journeys

 

Dependents/family members to be issued Entry (X) visas co-terminus with the validity of the principal visa holder

Journalist Visa

Three month single entry to be issued

 

Multiple entry visa with a validity upto 180 days with the permission of Ministry of External Affairs

Multiple entry visa with validity upto one year

  

Maximum permissible duration of stay of thirty days

Research Scholar

Renewable Multiple entry visa on year-to-year basis

  

No limitation on the number of journeys

 

Dependents/family members to be issued Entry (X) visas co-terminus with the validity of the principal visa holder

 

No time frame mentioned for issuance of visa

Research Visa for one year validity extendable on year-to-year basis for a maximum period of five years

 

No limitation for the number of journeys

 

Dependents/family members to be issued Entry (X) visas co-terminus with the validity of the principal visa holder

 

Decision regarding grant of visa to be intimated within a period of three months

Student Visa

Multiple entry visa to be issued for the entire period of study

  

Dependant spouse/children of Post Graduate students to get co-terminus visas

Visa to be issued for the entire period of study or two years whichever is less extendable on year-to-year basis for upto five years

 

Dependant spouse/children of Post Graduate students to get co-terminus visas

 

Transit Visa

Stay for upto maximum period of 15 days from the date of entry

 

No visa for direct transit through Airport/Seaport

Stay for a period of maximum of 5 days from the date of entry

 

No visa for direct transit through Airport/Seaport

Double Entry Visa

Stay upto a maximum period of 7 days

Stay upto a maximum period of 15 days on each occasion

Change of Routes

Allowed

Allowed

Registration

Registration required within 4 days for persons who intend to stay for more than 180 days

Registration required within 4 days for persons who intend to stay for more than 180 days

Visa for seamen

No change

No change

Visa for Inland Water Transport Personnel

No need for a Transit Visa

 

No need for a Transit Visa

 

Need to carry a Certificate of Employment with a photograph

Border Trade

No change

No change

Review

No change

No change

 

Contact Us

Bangladesh High Commission

EP-39, Dr. S. RadhaKrishnan Marg, Chanakyapuri
New Delhi, Delhi 110021

Phone - 011 2412 1389-94

Email : [email protected] 

Fax- (91-11)26878953

Copyright © {2015} Bangladesh High Commission. All Rights Reserved.

Designed by MRN Productions 

JoomShaper