FAQ's

Expand All Collapse All
  • What do I need to apply for a Business Visa?

    Saturday,31 October 2015   monir

    For a Bangladeshi Business Visa application you will need to provide:

    • The completed and signed visa application form;
    • Your original passport, valid for at least six months;
    • The visa processing fee;
    • Three passport-sized recent photographs;
    • Invitation letter from a business organisation in Bangladesh;
    • Letter from your employer confirming your position in the company;
    • Your flight/travel itinerary;
    • A self-addressed, pre-paid special delivery envelope.
    Hits :  4252
  • Can we apply visa in Mumbai and get the visa stamping from Delhi?

    Saturday,31 October 2015   monir

    For the time being, No.

    Hits :  7733
  • Visa fees for visit?

    Saturday,31 October 2015   monir

    No visa fees for Indian nationals.

    Hits :  16290
  • Where can I apply for the visa?

    Saturday,31 October 2015   monir

    Please visit this link : 

    http://bdhcdelhi.org/index.php/visa-immigration/machine-readable-visa-mrv

    Hits :  12516
  • What is the eligibility criteria for admission in medical colleges for MD for Indians?

    Saturday,31 October 2015   monir

    All Non-Bangladeshi Students who have passed Class 10 and Class 12 (10+2) or equivalent with Physics, Chemistry & Biology examinations and scored total GPA 7.0 but not less than GPA 3.5 in any Examinations, will be eligible for admission. Students also have to have minimum GPA 1.0 in Biology in Class 12 (10+2).
    Important : - Student's Mark Sheets of Class 10 and Class 12 (10+2) which are attested by the concerned ministry of their country should be sent for equivalency to the Director, Medical Education under the Ministry of Health

    Hits :  4262
  • For Tourist Visa What documents have to submit ?

    Saturday,31 October 2015   monir

    In addition to common requirements, proof of applicant’s profession shall be submitted.

    Hits :  11836
  • Is there a multiple entry tourist visa?

    Saturday,31 October 2015   monir

    No. Tourist visas for Bangladesh are issued only for single or double entry. Only business visas have a multiple entry option.

    Hits :  8715
  • How long can I stay in Bangladesh on a business visa?

    Saturday,31 October 2015   monir

    The business visa grants you the right to stay in Bangladesh for a maximum of 180 days.

    Hits :  8893
  • How long can I stay in Bangladesh on a tourist visa?

    Saturday,31 October 2015   monir

    The tourist visa grants you the right to stay in Bangladesh for a maximum of 60 days for leisure or recreational purposes.

    Hits :  10547
  • What are the rights granted by the Bangladesh Business Visa?

    Saturday,31 October 2015   monir

    The business visa is mainly for people who want to participate in business meetings, conferences, etc in Bangladesh. Visa holders are not allowed to work or seek employment in Bangladesh.

    Hits :  6260
  • What are the rights granted by the Bangladesh Tourist Visa?

    Saturday,31 October 2015   monir

    This tourist visa can only be used for leisure and recreational purposes in Bangladesh. You are not entitled to work or seek employment.

    Hits :  7306
  • Do I need to send my original passport when applying for my Bangladesh Visa?

    Saturday,31 October 2015   monir

    Yes – the Bangladeshi Consulate requires your original passport for a Bangladesh Visa application.

    Hits :  9012
  • What do I need to apply for a Business Visa?

    Saturday,31 October 2015   monir

    For a Bangladeshi Business Visa application you will need to provide:

    • The completed and signed visa application form;
    • Your original passport, valid for at least six months;
    • The visa processing fee;
    • Three passport-sized recent photographs;
    • Invitation letter from a business organisation in Bangladesh;
    • Letter from your employer confirming your position in the company;
    • Your flight/travel itinerary;
    • A self-addressed, pre-paid special delivery envelope.

    For a Bangladeshi Business Visa application you will need to provide:

    • The completed and signed visa application form;
    • Your original passport, valid for at least six months;
    • The visa processing fee;
    • Three passport-sized recent photographs;
    • Invitation letter from a business organisation in Bangladesh;
    • Letter from your employer confirming your position in the company;
    • Your flight/travel itinerary;
    • A self-addressed, pre-paid special delivery envelope.

     

     

    Hits :  9006

Contact Us

Bangladesh High Commission

EP-39, Dr. S. RadhaKrishnan Marg, Chanakyapuri
New Delhi, Delhi 110021

Phone - 011 2412 1389-94

Email : [email protected] 

Fax- (91-11)26878953

Copyright © {2015} Bangladesh High Commission. All Rights Reserved.

Designed by MRN Productions 

JoomShaper